Image description

LECTURE PROGRAMME



Southampton Royal Naval Officer's Association

(SRNOA)

Image description

                                                                                       © SRNOA - December 2011

Image description
Image description
Image description


Location:

Held at

The Dolphin Hotel (Mercure Southampton Centre) 34-35 High Street Southampton SO14 2HN  in The Jane Austin Room

 

Purpose:

To enjoy a series of lectures  during the winter months given by top level speakers. A balance of subjects is maintained between current Service topics and operations, naval historical subjects, sailing and adventurous activities.

 

 

LECTURE PROGRAMME – 2019/20

 

DUE TO THE CURRENT COVID-19 STATUS THE ADVERTISED LECTURE PROGRAMME HAS BEEN CANCELLED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

 

 

 

Monday 2nd March 2020

 

“Watchdogs of our seas 24/7: the introduction of the new OPVs”

 

Monday 6th April 2020


 

“The loss of the Kursk: a Russian tragedy from a British a British perspective” – by Commodore David Russell

 

               Recent Lectures have included:


‘I say, Number 1, my end is diving. What is your end doing?’ The Royal Navy’s first quest for a viable fleet submarine – by Andrew Choong Han Lin

“At 15 minutes notice for 50 years – incites and incidents of the RN’s first Continuous At Sea Deterrent patrol by the Navigating Officer of HMS Resolution” – by Cdr Ray Hunter RN

“On a Wing & a Prayer – the Cold War Deterrent Mk1”by Wing Cdr Tony Davies

“What shape was a battleship? (and why the last one had its great aunt’s teeth)

by Cdr Patrick Keefe RN

Volvo Ocean Race and America’s Cup, an insight!" by Abby Ehler

“A Very Warm Time; HMS Clio and British naval operations in Mesopotamia, 1914-1918” by Andrew Choong Han Lin

 The Wager Disaster; Mayhem, Mutiny and Murder in the South Seas" by Rear Admiral Kit Layman CB, DSO, LVO

“The British Carrier Strike Fleet after 1945” by Cdr David Hobbs RN

“S/m experiences” by Vice Admiral Peter Wilkinson CB CVO (title to be

confirmed).

 “The mysterious loss of sailing yacht OUZO off the Isle of Wight” by Mike Waddleton.

From Sea To Sky; The Royal Navy’s Aircraft Carriers 1912 to 1945” by Andrew Choong Han Lin, Curator, Historic Photos and Ships Plans, National Maritime Museum.

Preparing Portsmouth for HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH” by Captain Iain Greenlees RN

“Reflections on a second career with the UN” by Cdr Geoff Wordley RN

“White Ship, Red Crosses – a BritishHospital Ship at War” by Senior Nursing Officer Nicci Pugh

“Operation Neptune: Frogmen – the first men ashore on D-Day” by Lt Cdr Rob Hoole RN (retired)

“Instructor Officer at War” by Lt Cdr Nigel Huxtable RN (retired)

“Bird in a Biplane” by Lt Cdr Tracey Curtis-TaylorRNR

“Op Herrick 5, Afghanistan” Lt Col Matt Holmes RM (CO 42 Cdo RM)
"Op Herrick 9, Afghanistan" Cdr Kev Seymour RN (CO Navy Strike Wing )

"Future threats and risks", Rear Admiral Chris Parry

"United States ICEX Operations 2011, RN involvement and experiences"

“UK Maritime Trade Operations, anti-piracy and maritime security operations in the Middle East”

“Fleet Diving Squadron, worldwide diving and EOD"

“Operation Bugle, the EU response to the ‘Darfurisation’ of Chad”

“HMS Daring,1st Type 45 destroyer”Capt Paul Bennett RN (CO HMS Daring)

“Buccaneer, last all British bomber”

“Falklands, HMS Coventry” Cdre Jamie Miller (OOW when she was struck by an Argentine Exocet missile)

“Falklands,the Air War” Cdre Neill Thomas (CO 899 Naval Air Squadron)

“Falklands, 3 Cdo Bgde” Major General Julian Thompson (CO 3 Cdo Bgde)

“The Channel Dash, 825 NAS suicide attack on the German battle cruisers

in the 2nd WW” Lt Cdr Edgar Lee RN (last survivor of the action)

“Operation Frankton, the Cockleshell Heroes Raid"

“Falklands experiences” by Rear Admiral Chris Parry

“SCRAM! Junglies in the Falklands” by Lt Harry Benson RN (retd)

"In the wake of William Bligh" the recreation of Lt Bligh's small boat voyage

"Row to the Pole" Mark Delstanche
“F35 Lightning ll – The Future of British Fixed Wing Maritime Aviation”

“The Falklands war – a close run thing” by Commander Jeff Tall RN (retired)

“The Shackleton Epic expedition” the recreation of Shackleton's boat journey

“The Flying Boats of Southampton” by Colin van Geffin
“The Battle of the Atlantic” by Rear Admiral John Lang
 “Submarine operations in the Cold War” by Cdr Jeff Tall RN (retired

“The Coder Special Archive” by Tony Cash

“Operation Ellamy; submarine operations during the Libyan crisis” by

Commander  Robert Dunn RN  

“The EU Training Mission to Somalia” by Commander Mark Barton RN

“The story of the Schneider Air Races” by Colin van Geffin

“Carrier Strike – Regenerating the UK’s Carrier Aviation Capability” by Cdr Nick Walker RN

“The Three Voyages of Exploration of Captain James Cook”

“Unsung heroes: the Royal Naval Division in World War 1” by Captain

Christopher Page RN Retired

“Cheerfulness in the face of adversity – 350 years of smiling through gritted

 teeth” by Chris Terrill

Four men in a boat” by Ken Endean

“Trinity House 500 and its role today” by Commander Graham Hockley Royal Navy

“The Royal Navy Historic Flight” by Lieutenant Commander Christopher Gotke AFC RN   

“Martin Nasmith VC – Pioneer Submariner” by Duncan Dunbar-Nasmith

“No more history lessons – Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2015” by Lt Ben Timpson RN

“Gallipoli: Myth and Memory” will be presented by Nick Hewitt
“HMS M33 – Unique Gallipoli Survivor” will be presented by Matthew Sheldon

“An update on the Type 26 programme” by Captain Tim Cryar RN

“Imagining the Future of Submarines” by Hon. Captain Jeremy Greaves RNR and Mr Alex Morphew